Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Morsy, Nagat (1933 - )

Born
1933
Lebanon
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Fakhry, Nagat (birth name)

Summary

Nagat Morsy arrived in Australia in 1969. She has worked as a journalist for Arabic papers in Australia and as an editor in Melbourne for many years. Her work was broadcast on Radio 3EA in 1982 and 1985. She has published works on Arab migration to Australia and women's position within Arabic societies.

Details

Events

c. 1970 -
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Morsy, Nagat, The Arab migrants in Australia, First published in Arabic in 1989, Morsy, Anice (translator), NADA, Doncaster, Victoria, 1998.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2890b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124