Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Honey, Ennis Josephine (1919 - )

Born
23 April 1919
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • O'Callaghan, Ennis Josephine (birth name)

Summary

Ennis Josephine Honey has been a freelance writer, a music teacher and journalist. She was a sub-editor for Australian Women's Weekly from 1965 to 1975, and has contributed to several Australian newspapers and magazines, including the Daily Mirror, New Idea, and the Sydney Morning Herald.

Details

Events

1965 - 1975
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; Honey, Ennis, AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [accessed 2007-11-27].

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2892b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124