Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fotheringhame, Pattie (c. 1852 - 1955)

Born
c. 1852
Scotland
Died
1955
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Editor, Journalist, Newspaper Proprietor and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Lewis Fotheringhame, Pattie (also known as)
  • Lewis, Pattie (birth name)
  • Mab (pen name)

Summary

Pattie Fotheringhame was Sydney's first female journalist and the pioneer of photo-engraving in Sydney. She was 'discovered' by her brother-in-law, W.H Traill, editor of the Sydney Mail, in 1878 when he heard her telling a story to a group of children. He learned that the story was her own creation and so employed Fotheringhame to write a weekly piece for the paper. Following Traill to the Bulletin she wrote the Woman's Letter as 'Mab' for almost seven years until she married James Fotheringhame.

Fotheringhame bought Young Australia from Louisa Lawson and she continued it for thirty years with her sister-in-law Josephine Fotheringhame. She also owned the weekly Splashes, and edited the monthly paper The Sphere for six years. She also contributed lighter pieces to The Soldier and The Commonwealth Home. At her busiest, she was writing for six newspapers simultaneously

Details

Events

c. 1880 - c. 1920
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; Pattie Fotheringhame, AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au, [accessed 2007-12-04].

Related entries

Related Women

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2897b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124