Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Osborn, Annie (1874 - 1948)

Born
1874
Victoria, Australia
Died
27 Mar 1948
New York City, New York, United States
Occupation
Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Cinderalla (pen name)
  • Delbridge, Annie (birth name)
  • The Minister's Wife' (pen name)
  • O'Neill, Annie (pen name)
  • Osborn, Annie R. (also known as)
  • Osborn, Mrs Andrew Rule (also known as)

Summary

Annie Osborn was a dutiful, Christian wife and daughter and the mother of eight children. As a journalist in Australia she edited the woman's pages of the Age and the Leader : a weekly journal of news, politics, literature, and art in Melbourne, Victoria. She also edited the children's page of the Leader using the pseudonym of 'Cinderella'. Osborn also wrote regularly for the Presbyterian journal, The Messenger, and for the Australian Christian World. Her column in The Messenger was written under the pseudonym of 'The Minister's Wife' and greatly advanced religious journalism in Australia.

Osborn wrote children's readers that became so popular they were adopted in Australian schools and adapted for radio broadcasts. She left Australia in 1927 when her husband decided to persue clerical opportunities in North America. While in the United States, Annie Osborn was President of the Mount Vernon Federation of Christian Women.

Details

Events

c. 1900 - c. 1930
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; Annie Osborne, AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [accessed 2007-12-04].

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2898b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124