Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Giles, Boronia Lucy (Bonnie) (1909 - 1978)

Born
25 August 1909
Collie, Western Australia, Australia
Died
2 May 1978
Maylands, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Auntie Nell (pseudonym)
  • Mary Ferber (pen name)
  • Peg Peggoty (pseudonym)
  • Sanderson, Boronia Lucy (birth name)

Summary

Bonnie Giles studied journalism in Western Australia in the 1920s but struggled to balance study, work and family and failed to complete her diploma. This did not, however, stop her from establishing an enduring career. She wrote under a variety of pseudonyms for the Perth Daily Mail the best known of which - 'Mary Ferber' - became a household name. For twenty years her column, which was essentially a 'Dorothy Dix' column, was a 'Monday must for her admirers'. Giles also used her column and considerable community standing to advance philanthropic causes that were close to her heart. She retired from journalism in 1969.

Details

Events

c. 1930 - c. 1969
Career in journalism active

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2908b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124