Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wallace, Theodosia Ada (1872 - 1953)

Born
18 August, 1872
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1 October 1953
Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Biddy B.A. (pseudonym)
  • Britton,Theodosia Ada (birth name)
  • INO (pseudonym)

Summary

Educated at the University of Sydney, (she received her B.A. in 1891) Theodosia Wallace tried teaching before she swiftly moved into journalism. Coming from a family of journalists, perhaps this was hardly surprising.

At the age of 20 she wrote a social column for the Melbourne Argus and Australasian as 'Biddy B.A.' She also contributed to the Sydney Morning Herald and later joined its staff, writing mainly on temperance and feminist subjects, such as the passing of the Married Women's Property Act, free kindergartens and changes to the laws on prostitution. The Herald started a weekly feature, 'A Page for Women', in September 1905 and Theodosia was appointed editor for the page.

Theodosia Wallace also established a presence in regional newspapers. She wrote syndicated letters for the Orange Leader and a Dubbo newspaper. In the Newcastle Herald, under the pseudonym 'INO', her weekly column 'An Idle Woman's Diary' ran from 1920. She was the first head of the Country Press Association's press-cutting service, working there for about thirty years. She was a founding member of the Society of Women Writers.

Details

Events

1892 - 1930
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Arrowsmith, Robyn, 'Wallace, Theodosia Ada (1872-1953)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/AS10477b.htm; Clarke, Patricia, Pen portraits : women writers and journalists in nineteenth century Australia, Allen & Unwin, Sydney: New York, 1988.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2910b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124