Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Todd, Ellen Joy (1860 - 1948)

Born
16 May 1860
Woolwich Arsenal, Kent, Australia
Died
24 February 1948
Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Orr, Ellen Joy (birth name)

Summary

Ellen Todd migrated to Australia with her husband, Robert Henry Todd, in 1887. They eventually settled in Sydney, where Ellen established a solid career in journalism. In a period spanning over thrity years, she contributed to the Echo, Illustrated Sydney News and to Louisa Lawson's Dawn. She supplied book reviews and theatrical and musical critiques to the Australian Town and Country Journal, as well as the obligatory social notes.

From January 1906 until 1923, Todd was foundation editor of the weekly Woman's Budget, a journal which claimed to be 'WRITTEN by WOMEN for WOMEN'. The magazine featured items on cookery, dressmaking and fashion, as well as articles of wider interest and provided an outlet for women writers. Circulation under Todd's editorship was estimated to have reached 150,000 weekly.

From 1933 until 1940 Ellen Todd worked in an honorary capacity for the Empire Gazette, edited by Adela Pankhurst Walsh. Ellen's recollections of social and artistic life in Sydney were published under the title of Looking Back in 1938.

Details

Events

1906 - c. 1940
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Todd, Ellen Joy (1861-1948)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A120710b.htm.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2911b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124