Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dally-Watkins, June (1927 - )

Born
1927
Watson's Creek, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Businesswoman and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • June Skewers (birth name)
Website
http://www.jdw.com.au/sydney.asp

Summary

June Dally-Watkins stood as a candidate for the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) in the Legislative Council at the New South Wales state election, which was held on 24 March 2007.
A former fashion model, she is the owner of the June Dally-Watkins School of Professional and Personal Development, a business she has run since 1950.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3016b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124