Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McDonald, Marjorie (1911 - 2001)

Born
1911
Died
2001
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and War Correspondent
Alternative Names
  • Goodisson, Marjorie (birth name)

Summary

Marjorie McDonald was an Australian accredited war correspondent. After graduating from Melbourne University, Marjorie worked as a journalist for Radio Australia, The Sun, and other newspapers. She wrote from Berlin, Malaya, and London, where she continued to work for The Star (London) after WWII. Her final assignments were in Papua New Guinea and Bougainville. She was a human rights activist, and campaigned against young women being sent to Pentridge Prison. She was married for a short time to WWII Commander Ian McDonald.

Details

Events

c. 1930 - c. 1960
Career in journalism active

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Scrapbook of Marjorie McDonald, 1943-1949, 1943 - 1949, MS 9566; McDonald, Marjorie (1911 - 2001); National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3047b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124