Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Littlejohn, Emma Linda Palmer (1883 - 1949)

Born
11 December 1883
Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Died
21 March 1949
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Feminist, Journalist, Radio Broadcaster, Radio Journalist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Littlejohn, Linda
  • Teece, Emma
  • Tilda, Emma

Summary

Linda Littlejohn was an ardent feminist who developed an international profile. A daughter of privilege, she began moving in philanthropic circles early, as a member of the Ascham School Old Girls' Union. A well respected figure in the New South Wales women's movement, in 1926 she became an executive-member of the National Council of Women of New South Wales and the Feminist Club. Two years later she launched the League of Women Voters to support female candidates for public office and to press for feminist reforms.

Littlejohn broadcast for the British Broadcasting Corporation and for 2UW and 2UE in Sydney. She reported for the Australian Women's Weekly on the campaigns of the United Associations and the Australian Federation of Women Voters. She belonged to the New South Wales Institute of Journalists (1933-41) and the Business and Professional Women's club of Sydney. In her novel Life and Lucille (1933) she dramatized the need for women in parliament, divorce reform and the introduction of adequate training to enable women to be economically independent of their fathers and husbands.

Details

Events

c. 1910 - c. 1920
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Foley, Meredith, 'Littlejohn, Emma Linda Palmer (1883-1949)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100110b.htm.

Related entries

Foundation member

  • The United Associations of Women (1929 - )

    In 1928 Littlejohn launched the NSW League of Women Voters to support female candidates for public office and to press for feminist reforms. While she was president the league became a foundation affiliate of the United Associations of Women

Related Organisations

Related Women

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Feminist Club of New South Wales Records, c. 1928 - 1973, ML MSS 1703/ML MSS 1703 ADD-ON 723; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • National Council of Women of New South Wales - further records, ca. 1895-2004, 1895 - 2004, MLMSS 3739; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • United Associations of Women Records, c. 1930 - 1978, ML MSS 2160/ML MSS 2160 ADD-ON 427/ML MSS 2160 ADD-ON 1317; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Mitchell Library

  • Collection of Ascham School Magazines: Charavari, 1903 - 1986, 376.991/A; Ascham School; Mitchell Library. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3090b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124