Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Salmon, Lorraine (1910 - 1970)

Born
1910
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1970
Sydney, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Barnett, Lorraine (previous name)
  • Bremner, Lorraine (previous name)
  • Carter, Marjorie (pseudonym)

Summary

Lorraine Salmon was a successful businesswoman who worked in public relations and advertising after establishing a career as a script writer for the Australian Broadcasting Commission during the second world war. A longtime member of the Communist Party of Australia, she held the position of secretary of Actors' Equity for some years. She travelled to the Democratic Republic of Vietnam (North Vietnam) with her husband, journalist Malcolm Salmon, in the late 1950s. She freelanced and assisted local media outlets to establish a presence, working, for instance, with her husband for the English-language service of Radio Hanoi. On her return from North Vietnam she resumed a business career but continued to pursue her literary interests, regularly reviewing new theatre productions.

Details

Lorraine Salmon learnt how to write during World War 2 when she took up script writing with ABC Radio and the Victorian Commercial radio station 3UZ. On the strength of this work, she was offered a position in the Rationing Commission in the Publicity Unit. She worked there unil the commission closed in 1947. She says that in her first year with the commission, she produced 'almost a million words' communicating with the Australian public about issues relating to rationing.

When the Commission was closed down she began working for ICI Australia and New Zealand conducting radio sessions. ICI had just developed the raising agent 'Aerophos' and Salmon, or Marjorie Carter, as she was known to her audience, a mythical home economist, used these sessions to explain, amongst other topics, the various ways that Aerophos could be used in cooking. These sessions were broadcast to a wide and diverse audience and Marjorie Carter became a household name. She worked for ICI for six years, before taking on the position of secretary at Actors Equity.

Lorraine married her second husband, Malcom Salmon, in 1957 and travelled with him to North Vietnam. Pig Follows Dog is her account of her time there. Her aim was to portray the people of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam as something other than 'communist hoards'.

Events

c. 1940 - c. 1965
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Salmon family - papers, 1927-1986, being mainly of Malcolm and Lorraine Salmon, 1927 - 1986, MLMSS 6105; Salmon, Lorraine (1910 - 1970), Salmon family; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales, Salmon family - Lorraine Salmon - papers, 1931, 1954-1970: MLMSS 6105/16, Letter from Lorraine Salmon to the Public Relations Officer at the Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne, 27 February 1961.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Salmon family - papers, 1927-1986, being mainly of Malcolm and Lorraine Salmon, 1927 - 1986, MLMSS 6105; Salmon, Lorraine (1910 - 1970), Salmon family; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3115b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124