Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Booth, Angela Elizabeth Josephine (1869 - 1954)

Born
27 October 1869
Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Died
5 September 1954
Sandringham, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Educator, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Plover, Elizabeth (birth name)

Summary

Angela Booth served in local government while she attempted to gain a seat in the Victorian state parliament. She served as councillor for the Warrandyte Riding of the Doncaster and Templestowe shire from 1926-33. In 1927 she unsuccessfully sought Nationalist endorsement for state parliament before standing in 1929 as an Independent Nationalist candidate for the Legislative Assembly seat of Brighton in the Victorian state election.

In 1936 she and her husband James, were founding members of the Eugenics Society of Victoria. She served as its vice president.

Details

Angela Booth was born in Liverpool, England and migrated to Australia in 1896. In 1897 she married James Booth, a medical practioner and divorcee, at St Andrew's Anglican Cathedral, Sydney.
In 1901 they moved to Broken Hill. While she was there she joined the Women's Political Association, emphasising the need for women to participate in political life. She remained a member until 1915, when she resigned over its pacifist stance in World War 1. She was also a member of the Liberal Education Society.
Before the outbreak of World War 1, the Booths settled in Melbourne where Angela became active in conservative politics, She was president of the National Federation and a prominent member of the Australian Women's National League.

Sources used to compile this entry: McBurnie, Grant, 'Booth, Angela Elizabeth Josephine (1869-1954)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A130249b.htm.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3125b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124