Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Laidler, Bertha May (1912 - 1975)

Born
8 July 1912
Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Died
24 May 1975
Carlton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Political activist and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Walker, Bertha (married name)

Summary

Bertha Laidler stood as a candidate for the Communist Party of Australia in the seat of Richmond in the Legislative Assembly at the Victorian state election, which was held in June 1943.

Details

Bertha Laidler, daughter of Thomas Percival (Percy) Laidler and Christiane Alicia nee Goss was born into a socialist family. They lived above Will Andrade's bookshop in Bourke Street, Melbourne. She attended the Queensberry Street State school, Carlton.
Educated in Communism and Socialism from an early age, Laidler attended Stotts Business College and later worked for the Victorian Public Service in the Motor Registration Branch. She travelled to London in 1931 where she joined the Communist Party of Great Britain. On her return to Australia in 1933 she was active in the Communist Party of Australia, and the Shop Assistants' Union of Victoria. She later worked for the Federated Ironworkers Association of Australia in Melbourne, Sydney and Newcastle before travelling to New Zealand with fellow communists Judah Waten and Noel Counihan.
She served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force form May 1945 until May 1946. She moved to Darwin in October 1946 and met her future husband, Joseph Walker.
She curtailed her involvement with the CPA after having children.
She was a founding member of the Australian Society for the Study of Labour History.
Her publications include: How to defeat conscription and Solidarity forever.

Sources used to compile this entry: Hudson, David, 'Walker, Bertha May (1912 - 1975)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160556b.htm.

Archival resources

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • Papers of Bertha Walker, 1932 - 1975, MS10772; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3128b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124