Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Nicholson, Vivienne Estelle (1946 - )

Born
6 September 1946
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Political activist and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Norris, Vivienne Estelle (maiden name)

Summary

Vivienne Nicholson stood as an Independent candidate in the Legislative Assembly seat of Mornington at the Victorian state election, which was held on 18 September 1999.

Details

Vivienne Nicholson moved with her family from Windsor, New South Wales to Melbourne in 1948. She was educated at Burwood State School and Canterbury Girls' High School. She was employed as a secretary before and for a period after her marriage to John Nicholson in 1973. They had two children. She lived in the Frankston- Mornington region from 1973 until her move in 2003 to Toora North in South Gippsland. As a mature aged student she completed her tertiary education at Monash University with a Bachelor of Economics, and Masters Degree in Australian Studies.

In the 1990s she became involved in an unsuccessful community campaign to prevent a shopping centre development in Mornington. She was a member of the Save Mornington Alliance (SMA). This activism lead her to stand for the Victorian Parliament at the 1999 election.

In 2009 she completed a Ph D at the University of Melbourne on the role of the SMA in the attempt to prevent the building of the shopping centre.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3142b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124