Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Couzens, Chris (1958 - )

Born
6 February 1958
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Electorate officer, Parliamentarian and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Couzens, Christine Anne
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/details/1741-ms-christine-couzens

Summary

Chris Couzens was elected the Labor Member for Geelong in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria at the November 2014 election. She was previously a candidate for the Australian Labor Party in the Legislative Council Region of Western Victoria at the Victorian state election, which was held on 25 November 2006. She was unsuccessful on that occasion.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3476b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124