Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barber, Nola Isabel Constance (1901 - 1985)

OBE, JP

Born
27 December 1901
Woodend, Victoria, Australia
Died
29 December 1985
Colac, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Griffiths, Nola Isabel Constance (maiden name)
Website
http://localhistory.kingston.vic.gov.au/htm/article/113.htm

Summary

A member of the League of Women Voters, Nola Barber stood as a candidate for the Australian Labor Party in the Legislative Assembly seat of Mentone at the Victorian state elections of 1961 and 1967. She was active in local government and became the first female mayor of Chelsea in 1951, after her election as a councillor in 1948. In recognition of her work for the community she was appointed OBE in 1970 and in 2001 was featured in the Centenary of Federation Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3497b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124