Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jackson, Alice Mabel (1887 - 1974)

Born
15 October 1887
Ulmarra, New South Wales, Australia
Died
28 October 1974
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Editor, Journalist, Print Journalist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Archibald, Alice Mabel (birth name)
  • Mrs J. (nickname)

Summary

Alice Jackson was a journalist and editor who was on the staff of the Australian Women's Weekly from its inception in 1933. Prior to working for the AWW, she enjoyed stints on Smith's Weekly and the Sydney Daily Telegraph. She was formally appointed editor of the AWW in 1939 - the first woman editor of the magazine which, by then, had an all female heirarchy. She is credited with establishing the national distribution system that made the AWW so attractive to advertisers.

Details

Events

c. 1920 - c. 1950
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Radi, Heather, 'Jackson, Alice Mabel (1887-1974)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140616b.htm.

Related entries

Edited

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3521b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124