Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Chauvel, Elsa (1898 - 1983)

Born
1898
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1983
Occupation
Film maker
Alternative Names
  • Wilcox, Elsie May (birth name)

Summary

Elsa Chauvel collaborated with her filmmaker husband, Charles Chauvel, on a number of feature films including Uncivilized (1936), Forty Thousand Horsemen (1941), Sons of Matthew (1949), Jedda (1955) and Heritage (1935).

Sources used to compile this entry: Crichton, Pam, 'Chauvel, Elsa (1898 - 1983)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A170202b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3675b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124