Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dark, Eleanor (1901 - 1985)

Born
26 August 1901
Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
September 1985
Occupation
Novelist
Alternative Names
  • O'Rane, Patricia (pseudonym)
  • O'Reilly, Eleanor (maiden name)
  • O'Reilly, Pixie (pseudonym)

Summary

Eleanor Dark wrote for the Australian Women's Mirror and the Bulletin under the pseudonym of 'P.O'R': Pixie O'Reilly or Patricia O'Rane. Under her married name, she published Slow Dawning (1932), Prelude to Christopher (1934), Return to Coolami (1936), Sun Across the Sky (1937), Waterway (1938), The Timeless Land (1941), The Little Company (1945), Storm of Time (1948) and No Barrier (1953).

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3679b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124