Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dawbin, Annie Maria Baxter (1816 - 1905)

Born
24 November 1816
Exeter, Devonshire, United Kingdom
Died
1905
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Diarist
Alternative Names
  • Baxter, Annie (former married name)
  • Hadden, Annie (maiden name)

Summary

The journal of Annie Dawbin opens in September 1834 when its author, then a 17-year-old bride, is voyaging to Australia with her new husband, Lieutenant Andrew Baxter. Over the course of her life - during which she had two marriages; worked on the land; voyaged to and from Australia several times; and raised her brother's children after the death of his wife - Dawbin filled no less than 32 journals. Her complete diaries were edited by Lucy Frost and published in 1997.

Sources used to compile this entry: Else-Mitchell, R., 'Dawbin, Annie Maria (1816-1915)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A010281b.htm; Radi, Heather (ed.), 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press, Sydney, 1988, 258 pp. Also available at http://nla.gov.au/nla.arc-78644.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3681b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124