Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dugdale, Henrietta Augusta (1826? - 1918)

Born
1826?
London, United Kingdom
Died
17 June 1918
Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Feminist
Alternative Names
  • Davies, Henrietta (former married name)
  • Dugdale, Henrietta (married name)
  • Worrell, Henrietta (maiden name)

Summary

Henrietta Dugdale was a pioneer of the women's movement and a firm believer in equality of the sexes. She was a member of the Eclectic Society and the Australasian Secular Association, and president of the first Victorian Women's Suffrage Society. Her booklet, A Few Hours in a Far Off Age, was published in 1883 and dedicated to George Higinbotham.

After the death of her first husband, Henrietta married William Dugdale and had three children. Her third marriage was to Frederick Johnson, about 1905.

Sources used to compile this entry: Brownfoot, Janice N., 'Dugdale, Henrietta Augusta (Harriet) (1826-1918)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A040111b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3683b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124