Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Evans, Henrietta Matilda Jane (1827 - 1886)

Born
7 August 1827
Peckham Park, Surrey, United Kingdom
Died
22 October 1886
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Novelist, Teacher and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Evans, Matilda (Preferred)
  • Franc, Maud Jeanne (pen name)

Summary

Matilda Evans arrived in Adelaide with her family in 1851. Her first novel, Marian, or the Light of Someone's Home was completed in 1861 while Evans was working as a governess near Mt Barker. After the death of her husband, Ephraim Evans, she opened a school at Angaston and resumed writing novels. Her works, which always had religious and temperance themes, included Vermont Vale: or Home Pictures in Australia (1866), Emily's Choice: An Australian Tale (1867), Minnie's Mission: an Australian Temperance Tale (1869) and Golden Gifts (1869). Evans opened Angaston House in North Adelaide in 1868. A collected edition of her fourteen novels was republished several times.

Sources used to compile this entry: Finnis, H. J., 'Evans, Matilda Jane (1827-1886)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A040147b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3685b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124