Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Farrar, Phoebe (1869 - 1960)

Born
1869
Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Died
19 August 1960
Darwin, Northern Teritory, Australia
Occupation
Stockwoman
Alternative Names
  • Wright, Phoebe (maiden name)

Summary

As a young woman, Phoebe worked with the Farrar family on various properties across New South Wales, Queensland, and the Northern Territory. She married Bob Farrar, and lived with him and their children at 'Nutwood Downs' in the Northern Territory. There she worked as a stockwoman, breaking horses and mustering cattle in the wild country. She continued working and riding until she was hospitalised at the age of 86.

Sources used to compile this entry: Coltheart, Lenore, 'Farrar, Phoebe Elizabeth (1868-1961)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140151b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3686b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124