Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Forlong, Eliza (1785 - 1859)

Born
1785
Scotland
Died
5 August 1859
Euroa, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Pastoralist
Alternative Names
  • Forlonge, Eliza (aka)

Summary

After searching out the best merino flocks in Germany, Eliza Forlong travelled with her husband and two sons to Launceston, arriving in 1831. Eliza managed their property, 'Kenilworth', while her husband maintained business interests in a nearby flour mill and sheep run. After the death of her husband, Eliza moved to Port Phillip and lived with her son William at his station, Seven Creeks, in Euroa.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3689b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124