Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fullerton, Mary Elizabeth (1868 - 1946)

Born
14 May 1868
Glenmaggie, Victoria, Australia
Died
23 February 1946
Sussex, United Kingdom
Occupation
Author, Feminist, Novelist and Poet
Alternative Names
  • Alpenstock (pseudonym)
  • Austeal (pseudonym)
  • E (pseudonym)

Summary

Mary Fullerton was involved with the Victorian Socialist Party and Women's Political Association, and was active in the suffrage movement in Australia. She wrote stories and poems for newspapers, sometimes using the pseudonyms of Alpenstock and Austeal. In 1922 she moved to England, where she developed a strong friendship with the author Miles Franklin. Over the course of her life, Fullerton published several novels and volumes of poetry. Her novel Two Women (written under a pseudonym) won a prize when it was published in 1923. Her childhood memoir, Bark House Days, was published in 1921, and reprinted twice.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Mary E. Fullerton - Papers, c. 1910 - c. 1946, MLMSS 2342; Fullerton, Mary Elizabeth (1868 - 1946); Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia

  • Papers of Mary Fullerton, 1920 - 1946, MS 6608; Fullerton, Mary Elizabeth (1868 - 1946); National Library of Australia. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Franklin, Miles, 1879-1954, correspondence and literary papers, 1887 - 1954, Mfm G 247427-27477; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3690b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124