Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gibbs, Cecilia May (1877 - 1969)

MBE

Born
17 January 1877
Sydenham, Kent, United Kingdom
Died
27 November 1969
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Author and Illustrator
Alternative Names
  • Stan Cottman (pseudonym)

Summary

May Gibbs emigrated with her family to South Australia in 1881. She studied art in London, but returned to live in Perth, where she worked for the Western Mail. She moved to Sydney in 1913. Gibbs became known for her witty illustrations and her work was in demand. The first in her famous bush babies series, Gumnut Babies, was published in 1916. Snugglepot and Cuddlepie followed in 1918. Her cartoon strip, 'Bib and Bub', appeared in the Sydney Sunday News from 1925, while a second strip, 'Tiggy Touchwood', was published in the Sunday Sun under the pseudonym of Stan Cottman. May Gibbs was appointed MBE in 1955.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Gibbs, Cecilia May (1877-1969)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A080734b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3692b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124