Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Goodisson, Lillie (1860 - 1947)

Born
1860
Holyhead, Wales
Died
10 January 1947
Cremorne Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Campaigner and Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Evans, Lillie (former married name)
  • Price, Lillie (maiden name)

Summary

Lillie Goodisson established the Myrnong Private Hospital in St Kilda in the 1890s. In 1926 she founded the Racial Hygiene Association of New South Wales (later Family Planning Association) to promote sex education and to eradicate venereal disease. The Association opened a free clinic in Sydney in 1933. A friend of Ivy Brookes, Mrs Goodisson was an executive member of the National Council of Women.

Related entries

Friend and Colleague

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3693b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124