Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Guthrie, Bessie Jean Thompson (1905 - 1977)

Born
2 July 1905
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
17 December 1977
Sydney, New South Wales
Occupation
Designer, Feminist and Publisher
Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Bessie (maiden name)

Summary

In 1939, Bessie Guthrie established Viking Press, publishing anti-war material and poetry, mainly by women. She completed the artwork and block designs herself. During wartime, she worked as a publicity officer for the YWCA, overseeing press and radio news reports. Guthrie became a champion for young women in need. She joined the Women's Liberation movement from 1970, and became a founder of Elsie Women's Refuge. She was a committed feminist for the whole of her life.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3694b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124