Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hackett, Deborah Vernon (1887 - 1965)

Lady, Dr

Born
18 June 1887
Guildford, Western Australia
Died
16 April 1965
Perth, Western Australia
Occupation
Charity worker and Entrepreneur
Alternative Names
  • Buller-Murphy, Deborah (married name)
  • Dr Buller Murphy (married name)
  • Drake-Brockman, Deborah (maiden name)
  • Hackett, Deborah (former married name)
  • Lady Hackett (former married name)
  • Lady Hackett-Moulden (former married name)
  • Lady Moulden (former married name)

Summary

Deborah Hackett was the wife of Sir John Hackett, and, after his death, she married Sir Frank Moulden. It was Lady Hackett-Moulden who called a meeting in May 1920 to oversee the reestablishment of the South Australian Council of Women. She was also State Commissioner of the Girl Guides Association.

In 1923, Lady Moulden (as she became after her second husband was knighted) joined F.W. Young to form a syndicate to mine tantalite at Wodgina. She became Chairman of Directors of Tantalite Ltd in 1931. She also held interests in wolfram and beryl mines in the Northern Territory, and a partnership in the Minilya Pastoral Company. The University of Western Australia conferred an honorary LLD on Lady Moulden in 1932. In 1936 she married Justice Basil Buller Murphy.

Sources used to compile this entry: Hasluck, Alexandra, 'Hackett, Deborah Vernon (1887-1965)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090142b.htm.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3695b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124