Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Harwood, Marian Fleming (1846 - 1934)

Born
1846
Greenock, Scotland
Died
28 July 1934
Occupation
Academic, Peace activist, Philanthropist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Harwood, Mrs Septimus (married name)
  • Reid, Marian (maiden name)

Summary

Marian Harwood was a committed member of the New South Wales branch of the Peace Society, becoming vice-president in 1913. She founded the journal Pax in 1912, and established a library of peace literature. Harwood funded the Sydney office of the Peace Society and offered prizes to children in state secondary schools for essays on peace. She also gave money to several Sydney hospitals and children's homes. Marian Harwood had a strong interest in feminist organisations. She wrote several monographs on subjects that ranged from the life of Rose Scott, to the success or otherwise of international peace conferences, and to the study and performance of Shakespeare's plays.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3697b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124