Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Henrys, Catherine (c. 1805 - 1855)

Born
c. 1805
County Sligo, Ireland
Died
1855
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Convict
Alternative Names
  • Jemmy the Rover (also known as)

Summary

Catherine Henrys was sentenced to transportation for life and arrived in Hobart on the Arab on 25 April 1836. In 1841 she broke free from assigned service and lived in the bush dressed as a man and working as a timber splitter. Upon re-conviction in 1848, she escaped from the female factory but was recaptured. She was granted a conditional pardon in 1850. Various of her exploits were outlined in The Launceston Examiner.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3700b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124