Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hutchinson, Mary (1810 - 1880)

Born
23 October 1810
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Died
19 February 1880
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Prison matron
Alternative Names
  • Oakes, Mary (maiden name)

Summary

The daughter of missionaries Francis and Rebecca Oakes, Mary Hutchinson attempted to establish a Christian mission in Tonga with her husband John Hutchinson, but the pair were forced to retreat. In 1832, John Hutchinson was appointed superintendent of the Female House of Correction (the female factory), with his wife as matron. Of their twelve children, six died in infancy. John Hutchinson's recurring illness meant that Mary was often charged with running the institution. On her husband's retirement, she became matron-in-charge of the smaller 'factory' at Launceston. She retired in 1854.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David, 'Hutchison, Ruby Florence (1892-1974)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140600b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3702b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124