Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jenkins, Jemima Matcham (1786 - 1842)

Born
1786
Belchalwell, Dorset, United Kingdom
Died
22 March 1842
Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Pastoralist and Property manager
Alternative Names
  • Forrest, Jemima (former married name)
  • Pitt, Jemima (maiden name)

Summary

Jemina Jenkins emigrated to New South Wales with her mother and siblings in 1801, following the death of her father. In 1810 she married Austin Forrest, but he was killed barely a year later after being thrown from a horse. Their daughter died in infancy. Jemima's second marriage was to Robert Jenkins in 1813. She bore two sons. In 1822, Robert Jenkins, too, died after falling from his horse.

As a widow of two marriages, Jemima Jenkins owned property at Richmond and Lake Illawarra, and she expanded her holdings from there. She acquired over 4,444 hectares of grazing land. By the 1828 census she had 9,075 acres with 2,000 cattle and 320 sheep. Jenkins also owned property in Sydney, and supervised a store in George Street selling wine and glassware. She later sold this to buy land near Campbelltown.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3703b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124