Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kelly, Ethel Knight (1875 - 1949)

Born
28 January 1875
St John, New Brunswick, Canada
Died
22 September 1949
Sydney, New Brunswick, Australia
Occupation
Actor and Author
Alternative Names
  • Mollison, Ethel (maiden name)
  • Moore, Ethel (former married name)

Summary

Ethel Kelly graced the stage at St John in Canada in 1893, to great acclaim. She was married young, but widowed shortly afteward, and used her maiden name in subsequent acting work in the United States. She arrived in Sydney in 1903, and, after touring with a production of Are You a Mason?, married metal merchant Thomas Herbert Kelly. An energetic woman, Ethel Kelly organised fancy-dress balls, acted in matinee productions to raise money for hospitals, wrote her own plays, took on work as a journalist for Smith's Weekly (she conducted the woman's page from 1922-23), and wrote two novels - Why the Sphinx Smiles (1925) and Zara (1927) - and a memoir, Twelve Milestones (1929).

Sources used to compile this entry: Rutledge, Martha, 'Kelly, Ethel Knight (1875-1949)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090553b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3706b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124