Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kiek, Winifred (1884 - 1975)

Born
1884
Manchester, United Kingdom
Died
1975
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Academic and Minister
Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Winifred (maiden name)

Summary

Winifred Kiek moved to Adelaide with her family in 1920. She became the first woman to graduate BD from Melbourne College of Divinity in 1923, and began lecturing at Parkin College from 1930. In 1927 she was ordained as a minister of the Congregational Church, making her the first woman to be ordained to the ministry of any church in Australia.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Kiek, Winifred (1884-1975)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090739b.htm.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Rev. Winifred Kiek, 1892 - 1973, PRG 225; Kiek, Winifred (1884 - 1975); State Library of South Australia. Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3708b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124