Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lord, Maria (1780 - 1859)

Born
1780
Surrey, United Kingdom
Died
1859
Occupation
Businesswoman and Convict
Alternative Names
  • Risley, Maria (maiden name)

Summary

Maria Lord was sentenced to seven years transportation and arrived in Sydney in 1804. In October 1808 she married Edward Lord, an officer of the marines. While Edward built up extensive land holdings, Maria acted as his agent and ran his business ventures if he was abroad. She had sharp business sense, and extended the holdings of her husband and herself. Her control was said to extend over one third of the resources of Van Diemen's Land: an impressive monopoly, but one that brought ruin to other settlers with smaller holdings.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3713b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124