Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lorimer, Enid (1887 - 1982)

Born
27 December 1887
London, United Kingdom
Died
15 July 1982
Australia
Occupation
Actor
Alternative Names
  • May Enid Bosworth Nunn (maiden name)

Summary

Enid Lorimer joined Herbert Tree's theatre in London, but came to Australia in 1923 after the breakdown of her marriage, which did not survive the trauma of the Great War. In Sydney, she taught speech, diction and dramatics at the Garden School run by theosophists. She later returned to professional acting on radio. When television was introduced to Australia, her face became familiar to viewers nationwide as she appeared in a series of grandmotherly roles.

Sources used to compile this entry: Radi, Heather (ed.), 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press, Sydney, 1988, 258 pp. Also available at http://nla.gov.au/nla.arc-78644; Wolstonecraft, Anne, 'Enid Lorimer Career Overview', in Women and Silent British Cinema, 2009, http://womenandsilentbritishcinema.wordpress.com/the-women/enid-lorimer/enid-lorimer-career-overview/.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3714b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124