Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Thumbnail

    Lovely, Louise: Estelle Taylor (L) and Louise Lovely (R) in Hollywood, 1928, courtesy of National Film and Sound Archive.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lovely, Louise (1895 - 1980)

Born
28 February 1895
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
19 March 1980
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Actor
Alternative Names
  • Alberti, Louise (previous name)
  • Carbasse, Louise (stage name)
  • Cowan, Louise (married name)
  • Lovely, Louise (stage name)
  • Welch, Louise (former married name)

Summary

Daughter of the Swiss born Elise Lehmann, Louise Lovely began her stage career at the age of eight, playing Eva in Uncle Tom's Cabin at the Lyceum in Sydney. She subsequently appeared in many stage and screen productions. In 1912, Louise moved to Hollywood with her husband Wilton Welch and became a star, cast in at least 24 films for Universal Studios and nearly a dozen western films for Fox Studios. She returned to Australia in 1924.

Details

Louise Lovely was an Australian actress and film maker with a career in both Australia and the United States. Sadly, few of Lovely's films have survived.

Lovely's career began as an actress in stage melodramas and vaudeville in Australia and America. In 1915, she was signed to Universal Studios. In 1917, Universal established Louise Lovely Productions, however Lovely herself had no control over the productions. In March 1918, she left Universal over contract disputes and shortly after began work with Fox Studios.

Lovely starred in her final US film in 1921. She then returned to Australia.

Upon her return to Australia, Lovely began production on her final film Jewelled Nights (Lovely and Welch, 1925). While the extent of her contribution to this production is not certain, sources indicate she not only acted, but co-wrote the script, directed scenes, edited the film, and assisted in the design and publicity of the film. The film was produced by her company Louise Lovely Productions. The film was financially unsuccessful and Lovely subsequently retired from the film industry.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lovely, Louise: Documentation, 1920s - 1930s, 251325; National Film and Sound Archive.

Archival resources

National Film and Sound Archive

  • Axford, Maisie: Interviewed by David Atfield: Oral History, 2 November 1996, 302265; National Film and Sound Archive. Details
  • Lovely, Louise: Documentation, 1920s - 1930s, 251325; National Film and Sound Archive. Details
  • Lovely, Louise: Interviewed by Ina Bertrand, 1978: Oral History, 23-24 November 1978, 218318; National Film and Sound Archive. Details
  • Lovely, Louise: Interviewed By Ross Cooper: Oral History,, 227427; National Film and Sound Archive. Details

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • Biographical cuttings on Louise Lovely, actress, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals, BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Digital resources

Title
Lovely, Louise: Estelle Taylor (L) and Louise Lovely (R) in Hollywood
Type
Image
Date
1928
Repository
National Film and Sound Archive

Details

Barbara Lemon and Hollie Aerts

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3715b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124