Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lyell, Lottie Edith (1890 - 1925)

2001 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
23 February 1890
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
21 December 1925
Occupation
Actor, Co-Director and Producer
Alternative Names
  • Cox, Lottie Edith (maiden name)

Summary

Lottie Lyell (her stage name) embarked upon an acting career in 1907. She joined Edwin Geach's Popular Dramatic Organization and toured Australia and New Zealand. She was acting in films for Spencer's Pictures from 1911. Lyell played lead roles in films including The Fatal Wedding (1911), The Romantic Story of Margaret Catchpole (1911) and Australia Calls (1913). In 1919 she played Doreen in Raymond Longford's adaptation of C.J. Denis' The Sentimental Bloke. Lyell and Longford were romantically involved for fourteen years, but Longford was married and the relationship was not publicly acknowledged until near the end of Lyell's life. She died from tuberculosis in 1925.

Details

Events

2001
Inducted onto Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3716b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124