Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mackerras, Mabel Josephine (Jo) (1896 - 1971)

Born
7 August 1896
Deception Bay, Queensland, Australia
Died
8 October 1971
Occupation
Scientist
Alternative Names
  • Bancroft, Jo (maiden name)

Summary

Jo Mackerras was an entomologist and parasitologist who began research into fly-borne diseases in cattle and fatal epizootics in fresh-water fish in 1918, with the help of a Walter and Eliza Hall Fellowship. With her husband Ian Mackerras, she joined CSIR's Division of Economic Entomology in Canberra in 1929. From 1943 she was at the Land Headquarters Medical Research Unit in Cairns, where she led pioneering research into malaria control. Post-war, Mackerras worked again at CSIR, this time at Yeerongpilly, as a parasitologist. The lungworm, A. Mackerrasae, was named after her, and she specialised in Australian cockroaches.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Mackerras, Mabel Josephine (Jo) (1896-1971)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150734b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3718b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124