Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Macleay, Leonora (Fanny) (1793 - 1836)

Born
9 November 1793
London, United Kingdom
Died
8 August 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Charity worker
Alternative Names
  • Harington, Fanny (married name)

Summary

Fanny Macleay arrived in Sydney with her family in 1826. There she met Lady Darling, the Governor's wife, who called upon her to look after the charitable work that was being undertaken in Lady Darling's name. In this way, Fanny became treasurer and secretary of Sydney's Industrial School for Girls. She married Thomas Cudbert Harington in June 1836, less than two months before her death.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3720b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124