Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Maclurcan, Hannah (1861 - 1936)

Born
29 December 1861
Tambaroora, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1936
Sydney, New South Wales
Occupation
Hotelier
Alternative Names
  • Wigham, Hannah (former married name)

Summary

Hannah Maclurcan took over as licensee of the Wentworth Hotel, Sydney, following the death of her second husband Donald Maclurcan. Under her management, the hotel became fashionable and thrived until the depression years. It began to turn a profit once again in 1936, the year of Hannah's own death. She was survived by her son, Charles Dansie Maclurcan, her three daughters, Gertrude Moore (nee Wigham), Jean Spencer Watts (nee Wigham) and Evelyn Postle (nee Maclurcan) and her third husband, Robert Lee. Charles Maclurcan's son was Donald Charles Boulton Maclurcan. His son was John Maclurcan.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3721b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124