Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Macfarlan, Margaret (c. 1904 - 1997)

MBE

Born
c. 1904
Died
1997
Gladstone, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Editor, Journalist and Newspaper Proprietor
Alternative Names
  • Booth, Margaret Ethel

Summary

Margaret Macfarlan and her daughter, Carmel took over the running of the Gladstone (Queensland) Observer in 1947 when her husband (Carmel's father), Colin Macfarlan, died. Colin had built the newspaper into an organ that reportedly 'accomplished more for the advancement of the town than all the public bodies put together'. Margaret followed in the tradition established by her husband, a fact that was acknowledged when she was awarded an MBE for services to journalism and the community in 1970.

The papers was sold to News Limited in 1969.

Details

Events

1947 - 1968
Career in journalism active
1970
MBE for services to journalism

Sources used to compile this entry: Johansen, Grace, 'Women in Central Queensland: A study of three coastal centres 1940-1965', PhD thesis, Central Queensland University, 2002, http://library-resources.cqu.edu.au/thesis/adt-QCQU/public/adt-QCQU20060921.120038/index.html.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3727b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124