Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view details about this Image

    Louisa Anne Meredith seated with book in hand, 1860?, by Nixon, Francis Russell
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Meredith, Louisa Ann (1812 - 1895)

Born
20 July 1812
Birmingham, United Kingdom
Died
21 October 1895
Collingwood, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Artist and Author
Alternative Names
  • Twamley, Louisa (maiden name)

Summary

Louisa Meredith sailed for Sydney with her husband Charles in 1839. A keen naturalist, she collected plant, insect and seaweed specimens in Tasmania and was a member of the Tasmania Royal Society. She published several volumes of poetry as well as her accounts of colonial life, and often illustrated these works herself.

Digital resources

Title
Louisa Anne Meredith seated with book in hand
Type
Image
Date
1860?
Creator
Nixon, Francis Russell

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3729b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124