Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Milne, Agnes Anderson (1850 - 1919)

Born
1850
Lambeth, London, United Kingdom
Died
10 August 1919
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Factory inspector and Union activist
Alternative Names
  • Inglis, Agnes (maiden name)

Summary

Agnes Milne was a foundation member of the South Australian branch of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union, and president of the Bowden Union for 26 years. She campaigned for improved working conditions for women, and wrote articles on women and work for the Journal of Agriculture and Industry. From 1906, Milne was managing the South Australian Co-operative Clothing Company, owned and run by women.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3731b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124