Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Munro, Grace Emily (1879 - 1964)

MBE

Born
25 March 1879
Warialda, New South Wales, Australia
Died
23 July 1964
Occupation
Founder and Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Gordon, Grace (maiden name)

Summary

Married to a grazier, Grace Munro dedicated herself to improving medical conditions for women and children in the bush. She trained as a serving sister of St John of Jerusalem, and ran first aid classes in the country. A three day conference organised by Munro in 1922 resulted in the formation of the Country Women's Association of New South Wales, and Munro was elected president. By the following year, there were 68 branches of the Assocaition throughout New South Wales and Queensland. Munro stepped down as president in 1926 but continued her fundraising efforts. She was appointed MBE in 1935.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3734b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124