Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Petersen, Alicia Teresa Jane O'Shea (1862 - 1923)

Born
2 July 1862
Broadmarsh, Tasmania, Australia
Died
22 January 1923
Tasmania
Occupation
Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • McShane, Alicia (maiden name)
  • O'Shea, Alicia (former married name)

Summary

Alicia Petersen grew up in a small rural community in Tasmania, and worked in the clothing industry. She was a speaker for the Citizens' Social and Moral Reform League in 1906, and a member of the Women's Political Association, but maintained a non-party stance. Petersen was a founder and life-president of the Australian Women's Association, and the first woman in Tasmania to stand as a political candidate. In 1913 she contested the federal seat of Denison but her campaign was sabotaged by the press. She stood again, unsuccessfully, in 1922.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3741b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124