Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Reibey, Mary (1777 - 1855)

Born
12 May 1777
Bury, England
Died
30 May 1855
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Businesswoman and Convict
Alternative Names
  • Burrow, James (alias)
  • Haydock, Molly (maiden name)
  • Raby, Mary (alternative spelling)
  • Raiby, Mary (alternative spelling)

Summary

Mary Reibey was orphaned as a girl and arrested in 1791 after disguising herself as a male, James Burrow, and attempting to sell a stolen horse. As James Burrow she was sentenced to seven years transportation and arrived in the colony on 7 October 1792. Through marriage to her husband Thomas Raby, with whom she had seven children, Mary grew wealthy. She continued to accumulate property after his death, though the family fortune was strained by the misadventures of two of her sons-in-law.

Sources used to compile this entry: Walsh, G. P., 'Reibey, Mary (1777-1855)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A020327b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3743b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124