Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ryan, Mary Margaret (1886 - 1968)

Born
15 September 1886
St Johns Wood, Timaru, New Zealand
Died
19 May 1968
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Community worker, Justice of the Peace and Political party organiser
Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Mary (maiden name)

Summary

A justice of the peace, Mary Ryan worked unofficially as a social worker in Portland, New South Wales, throughout the depression of the 1930s. She became president of her local Labor Party branch and was active in the Country Women's Association. In 1943, Ryan was appointed by Chifley to the Commonwealth Housing Commission.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3747b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124