Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Payne Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981)

Born
28 May 1912
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
Died
25 May 1981
Sydney, New South Wales
Occupation
Physicist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Hall, Ruby Violet (married name)

Summary

Ruby Scott was assistant physicist in the Physics Department at the University of Sydney, then a teacher at Woodlands Church of England Grammar School, before the outbreak of WWII. Post-war, she worked as a radio engineer with Amalgamated Wireless Australasia. After the birth of her son she became a science teacher at Danebank Anglican School for Girls, where she established a Science Department.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE3750b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124